Skip to main content

Writing Contest Winners

Click each title to download the work in PDF format.


2022

Poetry

First Place: "Cottonwood" by Sophia Alvarez

Second Place: "I close my eyes and dream" by Markeesha Dean

Short Story

First Place: "Ephemeral Lilies" by Evelyn Larson
Second Place: "Nightmare" by Alexa Falleur

 

2021

Poetry

First Place: "Domestic Violence" by Jessica Walter

Short Story

First Place: "Your Door was Open" by Sam Cooper

 

2019

Poetry

First Place: "The Creek" by Paighton Johnson
Second Place: "Blue" by Anna Graves

Short Story

First Place: "The Fight Within" by Anna Graves
Second Place: "Personal Narrative" by Taylor Sturtevant

 

2018

Poetry

First Place: "A Disturbing Contribution" by Martin Wind
Second Place: "My Journey as Hawk" by Colleen Cooper

Short Story

First Place: "The Beginning" by Amanda Bueno

 

2017

Poetry

First Place: "Trouble They Say" by Dawn Martin-Young
Second Place: "The Only Boy in New York" by Laura Grace Grafham Knapp

Short Story

First Place: "1985" by Erik Dewey
Second Place: "Home is Where the Heart is" by Caitlin Campbell

 

2016

Poetry

First Place: "Western Wisdom" by Hannah McCage
Second Place: "The Defeatist" by Jamie Kirby

Short Story

First Place: "Lord Avalon's Book" by Tara Rittler
Second Place: "The Death of a Gun" by Raymond P. Akin III

 

2015

Poetry

First Place: "The Snowbird" by Yan Xu
Second Place: "Holiday Card" by Tamara Keane
Third Place: "For T and Her Mother" by Hanna Al-Jibouri

Short Story

First Place: "Simulacra and Manifestation" - John Dixon
Second Place: "Lost" by Lacey Haynie
Third Place: "The Ancients" by Jason Hart

 

2014

Poetry

First Place: “1x1 Lego” by Ambra King
Second Place: “No Home” by Hanna Al-Jibouri
Third Place: “Dear Future Self” by Daniel Dunlap

Short Story

First Place: “A Fair” by Matthew Pascucci
Second Place: “The Sun is Gone/But I Have a Light” by John Gabriel
Third Place: “A Plate of Eggs” by Cynthia DePalma

 

2013

Poetry

First Place –“Echoes” by Janie Schatz
Second Place –“Life Without End” by Yvette Wiley
Third Place – “Moments” by Alexandria Trahan

Short Story

First Place – “Christmas Morning” by Sabrina Hall
Second Place – “But You Don’t See Me” by Alysha Glasser
Third Place – “Elise” by Phoenix Williams

 

2012

Poetry

First Place – "Untitled" by Dionne White
Second Place – "Technology: A Puppeteer" by Tabitha Fleming

Short Story

First Place – "The Mary Purse" by Marian McCarthy
Second Place – "An Ordinary Day" by Cliff A. Aldridge

 

2011

Poetry

First Place – "November" by Kim Meigs
Second Place – "108 S-t-i-t-c-h-e-s" by Willard Jacob Cornwell

Short Story

First Place – "The Bet's to You" by Aaron Kyle Jarman
Second Place – "Las Tres Maldiciones de Rick Castillo" by Joey DeLeon

 

2010

Poetry

First Place – "Dashes to Dashes, Rust to Rust" by Willard Jacob Cornwell
Second Place – "Goddess" by Confidence Omenai
Third Place – "Small-town Fair" by Chad Little

Short Story

First Place – "Mystique" by JL Greer
Second Place – "Jack the Dreamwalker" by Jonathan Beck

 

2009

Poetry

First Place – "Sanctuary" by Colleen Reyes
Second Place – "Blue S(k)in" by Sterling Ellsworth

Short Story

First Place – "To Forget" by Chantal Walker
Second Place – "Children Don't Get Headaches" by Rebecca Emmons

 

2008

Undergraduate Poetry

First Place – “Red Wing Blackbird” by Marie Peterson
Second Place – “Weathered Beauty” by Jana Bendinelli

Undergraduate Short Story

First Place – “Tainted Blood” by Stephanie White
Second Place – “Cherry Pie” by Charles Joseph Rodriguez

Graduate Poetry

First Place – “I Am From . . .” by Lori E. Weatherholtz

 

2007

Undergraduate Poetry

First Place:  “I’m a Fat Girl” by Tanisha Alexander
Second Place:  “Coyote” by Michael Champlin

Undergraduate Short Story

First Place: “Spirits in the Dark” by Stephanie White
Second Place:  “The Cow” by Charles Rodriguez

Graduate Short Story

First Place:  “Talla the Dog” by Brian Cross
Second Place:  “Drunk Indun” by Trygve Jorgensen

Back To Top
SVG directory not found.
MENUCLOSE